Laeleiweyn, from World of Lae, recently came up with the brilliant idea of everyone showing their alts some appreciation by showing some love to the classes 1 week at a time for the next 11 weeks. She has kicked it off with Death Knight week and since I have a level 90 Night Elf DK that I love, I am happy to participate.

The story of my Death Knight, Morrissa, began with the color pink. I really wanted a toon with pink hair but I just couldn’t get into the few gnomes I rolled and I always ended up deleting them. Night Elf’s are my favorite race on the Alliance side so I finally decided to roll a Death Knight just for the purpose of having a Night Elf with pretty pink hair. Originally I had intended to use her simply as a bank mule and to gather herbs and ore for some extra money, which I did for a month or two. But not too long after MoP released I decided I needed to be able to get my hands on Ghost Iron Ore and Golden Lotus to make even more money, so I started slowly leveling her as a side project.

I didn’t have a lot of love for Morrissa for a long time because most of my in-game time had been spent on my druid either healing or doing Boomkin dps and this made me hate the thought of melee. I had no desire to stand right in front of a mob and let it beat on me the entire time I was beating on it; I liked the long distance spell casting type of play. But even though I didn’t enjoy melee, it was hard to ignore how quickly I could kill shit while I was questing my way slowly up the levels. Then one day, I won a contest and received a Swift Windsteed mount as my prize. A few days after I got the mount I logged into Morrissa and decided to take her for a spin on it and somehow it just seemed to fit her perfectly. The Swift Windsteed became my mount of choice for my little DK while she made her way through the Outlands and amazingly enough it somehow triggered me to start enjoying her a bit more and spending more time with her. So I started leveling a bit faster.

Morrissa Mount

I had decided when I first started leveling her that I would not do any instances or scenarios because I’m such a noob at melee it would be ridiculous. But by the time I got her to Pandaria I really started itching to hit 90 as fast as possible so I did actually take her through some lfd runs. Turns out DK’s are good even if the person behind the keyboard is not. Lol. She’s Frost 2H spec, btw. I chose that spec based off of Twitter advice and I’m very happy I did. But finally I hit 90 and Morrissa is very happily serving as a farming toon for me; complete with an appropriate title. Every day I login to the game, I spend at least a few minutes with her. She’s not only great at supplying ghost iron ore to Elfindale for the making of living steel ….

Farmer Morrissa

…. she’s outstanding in her field.

Farmer Morrissa field

Comments on: "Showing Some DK Love for Death Knight Week" (6)

  1. acbarberi said:

    Cool! By the way, that screenshot where she’s mining ore is awesome.

    Also, side note, you’ve done really well with this wordpress theme. The background is really cool, too!

    I’m also doing the Alt Appreciation thing. :) Here’s my DK:

    http://onecrazypaladin.wordpress.com/2013/08/22/alt-appreciation-deathknightweek/

    • Thank you! I’m kind of a screenshot fanatic. Except the “kind of” part may be understated. A bit.
      Also, your beefy DK looks cool.

  2. Your post sounds so familiar, oh yes it sounds a lot like my own story with my multiple DKs haha. I also play ranged mostly and have not yet gotten used to melee nor do I enjoy trying too. >> Echo’ng Acbarberi’s comment, Great background!

    • Ah yes, sounds like you know exactly how I feel. But seriously, now that she doesn’t have to do any fighting other than killing an occasional Hozen that’s near a mining node, I don’t mind her at all. Also, PRETTY PINK HAIR. :P

  3. dk and pallies SUCK, when you are not playing one.lol

  4. It seems most people actually have Death Knights, I’m amazed! Or it might just be us bloggers that are particular altoholic? Happy that you joined in on the alt appreciation. :)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 573 other followers

%d bloggers like this: