RAMBLINGS FROM THE WORLD OF WARCRAFT

About

Elfindale is my lovable little night elf who likes to stomp around as a Boomkin and pretend she’s good at killing things. What she doesn’t seem to realize is that she’s a better dancer than a fighter (seriously, Boomkins are masters of the hip thrust – have you seen that action?). She is the very first character I ever rolled and I became so immediately attached to her that when she was only level 17 I paid $25 to transfer her to the server my brother was on. Yeah, most people would have deleted and re-rolled. Or, at the very least, actually listened to their brother when he specifically said what server to create my character on to begin with.

Elfi began her journey through Azeroth as a total noob. I had never played any type of MMO before and the closest I had gotten to an RPG style game was a few hours of playing Zelda at a friend’s house on the original NES waaaay back in the 80’s. So she can actually blame the whole noobness thing on me. I leveled her to 70 as a resto druid. Yes, it WAS painfully slow, thanks for asking. She has gotten to experience every expansion in it’s own time, except for Vanilla, which I completely regret. Especially since my brother had been begging me to play for over a year and I refused to cave. Mostly because I know I have an addictive personality and figured I would get sucked in. Nailed it!

When Cata launched, she gleefully marched her happy little healing ass into the expansion all set to conquer the dragon. But after her 3rd heroic ended in tears of frustration and left me curled up in the fetal position under the desk due to reading all the “healer sucks” rants that were being hurled my way, I gave up the way of the tree. Cata broke me. Elfi switched to Boomkin and no longer does she fear going into a group and hearing hurtful things about her healing. Ha ha! Now all the hurtful things are said about her shitty dps. VICTORY IS.. wait, no. Awww, man!

It’s okay, she still kicks ass at dancing.

Outside of the game, I am a 42 year old female who totally believes I’m actually 26. I live in Bumfuck, Missouri (you should absolutely go Google that right now) and I work in the IT industry for the world’s largest online travel company. See how I’m being all protective of my identity by not actually naming my employer? Clever, eh? What’s that? What do you mean you can totally Google world’s largest online travel company. Okay, you caught me. I am sorta bragging. Not very many people from Bumfuck, Missouri get a job like this one, okay? Hell yeah, I’m bragging.

So there you have it. Over 2 years after starting this blog, I finally updated my “About” section. Totally worth the wait, right?

Comments on: "About" (3)

  1. How soon is “soon”, exactly? Just curious. ;)

    • Well, let’s see. It took me probably a year to even put “coming soon…” in this blank spot. So at that pace …. who knows? Actually it is on my list of things to get to this month.

      And why are you so curious? Hmmm? :P

      • I’m always curious about people I know online. It’s been a while since I really looked at your blog so I figured I’d check out some of your links and saw the about, so I clicked it… and then I saw that it’s been unfilled for months so I had to bug you about it. :P

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 568 other followers

%d bloggers like this: